Sports

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).
Thu
13
Jun

Hall repeats as SWC Player of the Year, seven Prairie Softball players named All-Conference


PdC senior Scout Hall was named the SWC Softball Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Irelynd Cejka joined Hall on the SWC First Team for a second straight year. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie’s Claire Kennedy earned a spot on the SWC First Team as a ninth grader. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Emma Abram made the SWC’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Rita Achenbach joined Abram on the SWC’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior shortstop Reagan Hannah (making a throw over teammate Ella Lange) was named to the honorable mention team by the Southwest Wisconsin Conference. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Freshman Camryn Knapp was also named to the honorable mention team by the SWC. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hawks pose for a team photo after winning the 2024 SWC Conference Championship, the program’s first conference title in any league since winning the SWAL Large championship in 1989. Head coach Liz Steiner-Hall was named co-Coach of the Year in the SWC (alongside River Valley’s Jane Briehl). Front row (l to r): Manager Wynn Hall, April Smith, Bailey Halvorson, Reagan Hannah, Scout Hall, Irelynd Cejka, Ella Lange, and Camryn Knapp. Second row (l to r): Claire Kennedy, Brecklynn McCumber, Mariah Faulkner, Emilee Snyder, Emma Abram, Rita Achenbach, Lainey Mitchell, and Shelia Nagel. Back row (l to r): Assistant Coach Pat Hall, Head Coach Liz Steiner-Hall, Assistant Coach Peyton Hall, Assistant Coach Trish DeLeo, Assistant Coach Brandon Johnson, and Assistant Coach Beth Wagner. (Submitted Photo/Liz Steiner-Hall)

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

Hurda, Wall repeat as Pitcher and Player of the Year as Ridge & Valley announces All-Conference Softball Team


Hornet senior Cameron Hurda was named the conference's pitcher of the year. (Natalie Dillon/The Monroe Times)

Teammate Ally Wall was named player of the year by the Ridge & Valley Conference for a second consecutive season. (Natalie Dillon/The Monroe Times)

Seneca junior Kylie Chambers joined them and three other area players on the league’s first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Earning a spot on the Ridge & Valley Conference's First Team was Wauzeka-Steuben freshman Brianna Ray. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca senior Kylie Stluka was also named to the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Rounding out the local first team selections was Wauzeka-Steuben junior Emma Wall. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben senior Morgan Berger concluded her playing career by being named to the conference's second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Local second team selections also included Hornets sophomore Isabella Bunders. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Royals freshman Addison Davidson was the lone Seneca player named to the second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Also earning a second team selection was Wauzeka-Steuben junior Kylie Manning. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben junior Liz Wright was the fourth Hornet to be named to the conference’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Royals sophomore Brigid Hall (right) was named to the conference’s honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca freshman Harper Gagas was named to the Ridge & Valley Conference’s All-Sportsmanship Team. (Lindsey Ludvik Photography)

W-S sophomore Claudia Walz was also named to the All-Sportsmanship Team by the RVC. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hornets accept the Ridge & Valley Conference Title. Head Coach Dustin Smith was named Ridge & Valley Conference Coach of the Year. Front Row: Natalie Wright, Isabella Bunders, Liz Wright, Brianna Ray, Emma Wall and Morgan Berger. Back Row: Head Coach Dustin Smith, Manager Arabella Redman, Manager Bristol Hird, Ally Wall, Sophia Walz, Claudia Walz, Kiley Manning, Cameron Hurda, Manager Breileigh Trautsch, Asst. Coach Jason Hurda and Asst. Coach Ashley Trautsch. (Wauzeka-Steuben School District Facebook)

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

Tessa Czajkowski Higgins repeats as SWC Player of the Year as six Prairie du Chien/River Ridge/Seneca players named to SWC Soccer All-Conference Team


In addition to repeating as SWC Player of the Year, PdC junior Tessa Czajkowski Higgins (left) also made the league’s first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hawks named to the conference’s second team included junior goalie Ava Forde. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Kayli Kruk was also named to the SWC's second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Jasmine Olmstead (left) was the third PdC junior to be named to the SWC’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Named to the honorable mention team was junior Hannah Dudgeon. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Also named to the honorable mention team for the Hawks was sophomore Addison Kirschbaum. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

Two Prairie golfers make 2024 SWC All-Conference List


Junior Owen Achenbach claimed a spot on the SWC’s First Team with stellar play. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Zach Mezera was named to the honorable mention team by the Southwest Wisconsin Conference after just missing the second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

Five PdC baseball players make SWC All-Conference team


Senior Hunter Jones was named to the first team outfield in 2023 and then to the infield in 2024 by the SWC. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior pitcher Logan Kiesau earned a spot on the second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Bryce Lenzendorf was named to the first team at catcher by the Southwest Wisconsin Conference. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien junior outfielder Brady Lenzendorf (left) earned a spot on the SWC’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior infielder Noah Pedretti was also named to the SWC’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

Ridge & Valley All-Conference Track and Field Team announced

By Derick Kelly

 

Thu
13
Jun

PdC Track team claims 14 spots on all-conference list

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
05
Jun

Local athletes have strong showing at state track meet


Hornet senior Lucius Cooley (left) battles Iola-Scandinavia sophomore Jensen Rice (right) in the finals of the Boys D3 110 Meter Hurdles race in the rain on Saturday morning. Rice would hold off Cooley for first. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

PdC junior Blake Thiry broke his own school record in the Triple Jump with a jump of 45 feet and 10.25 inches to place fourth in D2. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien’s Tannah Radloff ended her junior season with a thirteenth place finish in the Girls D2 300 Meter Hurdles Race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben’s Cooley (middle) and Seneca’s Tucker Stluka (right) both competed in the Boys D3 300 Meter Hurdles preliminary race last Friday evening. Cooley was first while Stluka placed sixteenth. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

River Ridge’s Shayna Graf competed in the Girls D3 Shot Put event last Friday evening. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Lucius Cooley clears a hurdle as he works to hold off his competition in the finals of the Boys D3 300 Meter Hurdles race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Cooley concluded a terrific high school career for the Hornets on top of the podium at the state track meet as state champion. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Blake Thiry works to keep up with Appleton Xavier senior Ben Olvey during the finals of the Boys D2 110 Meter Hurdles race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Olvey was first in a time of 14.89 seconds while Martin Luther’s Rylee Wendt (not pictured) placed second in 14.90 seconds with Thiry third in 14.93 seconds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca’s Tucker Stluka tries to catch Unity’s Holden Erickson late in the Boys D3 300 Meter Hurdles race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Shayna Graf begins her Discus throw routine Saturday. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien junior Tannah Radloff nears one of the final hurdles of the Girls D2 300 Meter Hurdles race Friday night. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The scoreboard showing the times of the Boys D3 300 Meter Hurdles race won by Wauzeka-Steuben's Lucius Cooley. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Cooley gets ready for his next high jump attempt despite the rain Saturday morning. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka's Lucius Cooley placed sixth in the Boys D3 Long Jump competition. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

This is how close the finish of the Boys D2 110 Meter Hurdles race was between Martin Luther’s Rylee Wendt (top, 2nd), Appleton XavierBen Olvey (middle, 1st), and Prairie du Chien's Blake Thiry (bottom, 3rd). (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hawks' Thiry tries to gain ground on sectional rivals from Sugar River and Lodi during the finals of the Boys D2 300 Meter Hurdles. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Beloit Turner's Elijah Terrell watches Prairie's Blake Thiry jump during the Boys D2 Triple Jump event. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Thiry lands in the sand during one of his Long Jump attempts. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
05
Jun

Royals beat Hornets to reach regional final, fall to Royall Panthers in heartbreaker


Owen Oppriecht slides past second base at the same time the throw gets by shortstop Clint Mitchell (left) and second baseman Andrew Mezera (right). It allowed Oppriecht to get to the bag safely. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca’s Briar Wall delivers one of his four hits in the Royals win over the Hornets. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hornets’ Cooper Lomas (left) slides into first base under the throw from Seneca pitcher Jack Gallagher to Jacob Payne. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Ben Bird fires a pitch as Cohen Redman guards the third base line while Seneca’s Jacob Payne moves towards home plate. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca pitcher Jack Gallagher begins his delivery. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Royals' Dawson Davidson waits for a pitch to hit. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Jacob Payne takes a lead off first base. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hornets senior Alex Manning attempts to bunt against Seneca. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hornet second baseman Andrew Mezera fires the ball back to the pitcher after a Seneca base hit. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben's Clint Mitchell smiles after drawing a walk. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Dakota Cox holds up at second base after a base hit. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
05
Jun

SWC Champion Dodgeville/Mineral Point stops PdC/River Ridge/Seneca in Regional Semifinal


PdC/River Ridge/Seneca sophomore Hannah Fritsche throws the ball into play during the Hawks playoff match at Dodgeville. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Hannah Dudgeon looks to get the ball away from Prairie’s goal as teammate and goal keeper Ava Forde (40) looks on. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie’s Kayli Kruk makes a break for the ball. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie players Tessa Czajkowski Higgins (3), Addee Torgerson (12) and Haley Elsinger (15) form a wall on a Dodger penalty kick. Hannah Fritsche (2) waits as another line of defense behind them. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Autumn Ziegler works to take control of the ball away from D/MP’s Ella Wilson. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien/River Ridge/Seneca midfielder Addison Kirschbaum gets some air as she rises up to stop the Dodgeville/Mineral Point pass with her shoulder. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Jasmine Olmstead looks for a breakaway down the field as teammate Haley Elsinger follows. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Breanna Dudgeon battles with her Dodgeville/Mineral Point opponent for control of the ball. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hawks' Allison Mathies races the Dodgeville player to the ball. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Emilee Snyder kicks the ball away from her defender. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Pages